Kitchen Cabinet Painting Cost in Houston: Real Prices, Worked Quotes and What Changes Your Price

Oak kitchen cabinets before and after being painted white in a Houston, TX home by Merner's Painting & Decorating

What kitchen cabinet painting costs in Houston, line by line: the per-door and per-drawer rates, typical totals by kitchen size, three worked quote examples, every add-on price, and how to compare quotes.

8 min readCole Merner

Most homeowners start their search for kitchen cabinet painting with one question: what is this going to cost? Most painting companies answer with "it depends" and a site visit. We publish our numbers instead, because a cabinet job is easy to price once you know what goes into it.

This guide breaks down kitchen cabinet painting cost in Houston the way we build every quote: the base rate per door and drawer, what that rate includes, the add-ons that raise it, and three worked examples so you can estimate your own kitchen before anyone visits. If you want the full step-by-step process and finish comparison, our Houston cabinet painting guide covers it.

Back to top

Kitchen Cabinet Painting Cost in Houston at a Glance

Kitchen cabinet painting prices in Houston at a glance
Price itemOur rate
Per cabinet door$85
Per drawer front$65
Minimum job$3,250
Average Houston kitchen$3,800 – $4,500
Most common add-onIsland in a second color, $300 – $500

Those rates include one color on the doors, drawer fronts, boxes and frames, plus every material. The rest of this guide explains where the final number comes from.

Back to top

How Kitchen Cabinet Painting Is Priced: Per Door and Per Drawer

Square footage tells you almost nothing about a kitchen. Two kitchens the same size can have 25 doors or 45, and doors are where the labor is: each one is removed, labeled, degreased, sanded, primed, sprayed on both sides and rehung. That is why professional cabinet refinishing is priced by the piece.

Our base rate of $85 per door and $65 per drawer includes:

  • One color of your choice on doors, drawer fronts, boxes and frames.
  • Standard box and frame refinishing. The face frames and exposed cabinet sides are painted in place, not just the doors.
  • Your existing hinges and hardware hole locations. Everything is reinstalled and adjusted.
  • All materials: degreaser, BIN shellac-based primer, Sherwin-Williams Gallery Series finish, masking and supplies.
  • Prep and protection: degreasing, dust-extraction sanding, sealing off the kitchen and an on-site spray booth.

Every job has a $3,250 minimum. Setting up containment, the spray booth and drying racks takes the same effort whether you have 20 doors or 40, so smaller kitchens land on the minimum.

How to Count Your Doors and Drawers

Open every cabinet and count each door that swings on hinges, including the pair under the sink and any tall pantry doors. Then count each drawer front. A false front under the sink that does not open still gets painted, so count it with the drawers. Multiply doors by $85 and drawers by $65, and you have a close estimate of your base price.

Back to top

Typical Cabinet Painting Prices by Kitchen Size

If you would rather not count, these are the ranges we see most often on Houston kitchens, with one color and no add-ons:

Typical kitchen cabinet painting cost in Houston by kitchen size
Kitchen sizeTypical price rangeWhat it usually looks like
Small kitchen$3,250 – $3,750Galley, condo or older ranch kitchen without an island
Average kitchen$3,800 – $4,500L-shaped or U-shaped kitchen in a typical suburban home
Large kitchen$4,750 – $5,750Island, pantry cabinets and cabinets to the ceiling
Very large or highly detailed$6,000+Two islands, butler pantry, glass doors or heavy trim

Many of the newer homes we paint in Katy, Cypress and The Woodlands fall in the large range because the cabinets run to the ceiling. Older homes inside the Loop and in Bellaire are more often small to average.

Back to top

Three Worked Cabinet Painting Quote Examples

Here is how the math works on three typical kitchens. These are illustrations built from our published rates, not quotes for your home, but they show how the minimum and add-ons come into play.

Example 1: A Small Kitchen That Hits the Minimum

Worked example: small kitchen with 22 doors and 9 drawers
Line itemAmount
Doors (22 × $85)$1,870
Drawers (9 × $65)$585
Base subtotal$2,455
Total (minimum job applies)$3,250

Small kitchens often come in under the minimum on piece count alone. If you are close to it, ask at the estimate about adding other cabinets in the house, such as a laundry room or bathroom vanity, since those pieces count toward a total you are already paying.

Example 2: An Average Kitchen With a Two-Tone Island

Worked example: average kitchen with 34 doors, 14 drawers and a different island color
Line itemAmount
Doors (34 × $85)$2,890
Drawers (14 × $65)$910
Base subtotal$3,800
Island in a different color (flat add-on)$300 – $500
Total$4,100 – $4,300

This is the most common kitchen we quote: white or greige perimeter cabinets with a navy, green or charcoal island. For color pairings that work in Gulf Coast light, see our guide to the best interior paint colors for Houston homes.

Example 3: A Large Oak Kitchen With Grain Filling and New Pulls

Worked example: large oak kitchen with 44 doors, 18 drawers, grain filling and new handle holes
Line itemAmount
Doors (44 × $85)$3,740
Drawers (18 × $65)$1,170
Base subtotal$4,910
Oak grain filling (62 pieces × $25 – $40)$1,550 – $2,480
New handle holes (62 pieces × $15 – $25)$930 – $1,550
Total$7,390 – $8,940

Grain filling and new hardware are charged per piece, so they add up fastest on big kitchens. Both are optional. Spraying over the oak grain and reusing your existing hole spacing would bring this kitchen back to $4,910. You can compare grain-filled and textured oak finishes in our project gallery.

Back to top

Cabinet Painting Add-On Costs

Add-ons are priced on top of the base rate. Each one has a range because condition varies: a lightly used island takes less work than one that has been scrubbed for 20 years.

Kitchen cabinet painting add-on prices in Houston
Add-onPriceWhen you need it
Cabinet interiors$75 – $100 per boxGlass-front or open cabinets where the inside shows
Second color$400 – $700Uppers and lowers in different colors
Island in a different color$300 – $500Two-tone kitchen with a contrasting island
New handle hole locations$15 – $25 per door & drawerNew pulls with different spacing; old holes filled
New hinges needing drilling or alignment$20 – $35 per doorSwitching to concealed or soft-close hinges
Oak grain filling$25 – $40 per door & drawerA smooth, modern finish on oak
Glass or detailed door fronts$20 – $40 eachMullion glass doors, raised or carved panels
Heavy grease or excessive prep$300 – $750Years of buildup near the range

A few items are not on the price list because we need to see them first:

  • New handles in the existing holes: no charge when you supply the hardware.
  • Crown molding and decorative trim: priced after we see the kitchen.
  • Repairs and carpentry: quoted as a separate line item. Water-damaged sink bases and swollen panels need to be fixed before they are painted, and our contracting crew handles that work.

Back to top

What Raises or Lowers Your Cabinet Painting Price

Beyond the piece count, these are the factors that move a Houston cabinet quote the most:

  • Cabinet material. Maple, cherry, birch and MDF paint smoothly at the base rate. Oak paints well too, but you choose whether to pay for grain filling. Laminate needs extra bonding prep, and thermofoil is often not worth painting. Our homeowner questions guide covers which materials take paint well.
  • Condition and grease. Doors near the range in a kitchen that sees daily cooking can carry years of grease. Removing it properly is what keeps paint from peeling, and heavy cases are an add-on.
  • A previous paint job. Failing DIY paint has to be sanded back to a sound surface before priming. We assess that at the estimate.
  • Number of colors. One color is included. A contrasting island or separate upper and lower colors is extra.
  • Hardware changes. Reusing your hole spacing costs nothing extra. Changing it adds a per-piece charge.
  • Door style. Flat slab and simple shaker doors are fastest. Glass fronts, raised panels and carved details take longer to spray.

Back to top

Does the Cabinet Finish Change the Price?

Our base rate includes Sherwin-Williams Gallery Series, a waterborne coating made for cabinet refinishing. It sprays smooth, cures hard and is the right choice for most Houston kitchens.

The premium option is the Renner 2K catalyzed system, a two-part coating with more hardness and better resistance to moisture and household chemicals. It makes sense for very heavy-use kitchens, busy sink bases and high-end remodels. Because the right application depends on the kitchen, the Renner 2K upgrade is quoted per job. The finish comparison on our cabinet refinishing page explains the difference in detail.

Back to top

Painting vs. Replacing Kitchen Cabinets: Where the Money Goes

A $4,000 cabinet painting job can feel like a lot until you compare it with the alternatives. New cabinets mean demolition, new boxes and doors, installation, and usually new countertops and backsplash because old counters rarely survive removal. That commonly runs several times the cost of painting and takes weeks instead of about one.

Where your money goes with cabinet painting, refacing and replacement
OptionWhat you pay forTimeline
Professional paintingLabor, prep and coatings on the cabinets you already haveAbout 1 week
RefacingNew doors and drawer fronts plus veneer on the boxes1–2 weeks
Full replacementDemolition, new cabinets, installation and usually new counters4–8+ weeks

If your boxes are solid, painting gives you most of the visual change for a fraction of the money. If they are water-damaged or the layout is changing, painting is not the right call, and we will say so at the estimate.

Back to top

Why Some Cabinet Painting Quotes Are Much Cheaper

You will find painters who quote a kitchen for half our price. The difference is almost always in what gets skipped:

  • Brushing and rolling instead of spraying, which leaves visible marks on every door.
  • A quick wipe instead of a real degrease, which is the main reason painted cabinets peel.
  • Wall primer instead of a bonding primer, so paint sits on top of slick factory finishes and chips at the first bump.
  • Wall paint instead of a cabinet-grade coating, which stays soft and sticks when doors close.
  • Doors only. Some quotes leave the frames and boxes in the old color, or charge for them separately.

A cheap cabinet job that peels in a year costs more than a proper one, because the failing paint has to be stripped before the kitchen can be redone.

Back to top

How to Compare Cabinet Painting Quotes

Line up every quote you get and check each one for the same things:

  1. Is it itemized? You should see door and drawer counts, the rate and each add-on, not one lump sum.
  2. Are boxes and frames included? Ours are. Make sure the other quote is painting the whole cabinet.
  3. Which primer and topcoat, by name? Look for a shellac-based or bonding primer and a cabinet-grade finish.
  4. Sprayed or brushed? Ask where the doors are sprayed. We spray them in a booth set up in your home, so they never leave the house.
  5. What is the warranty? Our cabinet work carries a 1-year workmanship warranty against coating failure.
  6. Can you see real kitchens? Ask for before-and-after photos and read their reviews from Houston homeowners.

Back to top

Ways to Keep Your Cabinet Painting Cost Down

  • Keep your hardware spacing. New pulls that fit the existing holes are installed at no charge when you supply them.
  • Stick to one color, or limit the second color to the island, which costs less than splitting uppers and lowers.
  • Skip the interiors unless the cabinets have glass fronts or open shelving where the inside shows.
  • Decide on oak grain early. Spraying over the grain instead of filling it is the single biggest saving on a large oak kitchen.
  • Fix leaks first. A slow sink leak that keeps going means repairs later. Get plumbing sorted before the cabinets are painted.
  • Bundle cabinets if you are under the minimum. Ask about adding vanity or laundry cabinets, since extra pieces fill out a job you are already paying the minimum for.

Planning to paint walls at the same time? Scheduling the kitchen with interior painting keeps the disruption to one stretch, and our interior painting guide covers what those projects cost.

Back to top

Get an Itemized Cabinet Painting Quote

The numbers above get you close. An in-home estimate gets you exact: we count every door and drawer, check the material and condition, talk through colors and add-ons, and hand you an itemized written quote built on the same rates published here. See the full cabinet pricing breakdown, then request your free estimate or call (346) 379-0159.

Our Houston painters paint kitchen cabinets across the metro, including Katy, Cypress, The Woodlands, Spring, Sugar Land, Pearland, Kingwood and Memorial. See every community on our service areas page.

Back to top

Frequently asked questions

Get a free painting estimate

We walk the property, tell you honestly what needs repair before paint, and put the products and the prep steps in writing.